Forte considers the privacy of your personal information to be a matter of greatest importance and is committed to process your information in accordance with the law, current Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy"), and applicable standards of fair information processing.

This document provides you with a description of how Forte uses this data, as well as your rights associated with the use of your data by Forte. This policy applies specifically to customers, applicants, suppliers, business partners, visitors to our website www.holix.ai or other persons who take contact with us (e.g. via the contact form).

Access to or use of the website implies your expressed consent (by providing us with your personal information) to this Privacy Policy.This means that you agree with the way in which Forte collects, uses and processes your personal data. If you wish to not accept this Privacy Policy, you will no longer have access to the Forte website. Forte may access or use your information with your expressed consent to perform the services described in an agreement or for any legal basis.

Forte reserves the right to amend, supplement and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on the website. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.



Article 1 – General

 

1. Forte, with registered office at Oude Leeuwenrui 7-11,2000 Antwerp, Belgium and registered with the CBE under company number 0667.586.860,and available on www.holix.ai (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") takes the responsibility for the processing of your personal data on the Website as "controller".

2. This Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal data is strictly in accordance with the European Union Regulation of2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC(hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR").

3. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or how Forte collects, uses or otherwise processes your personal information, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: gdpr@holix.ai


Article 2 – PersonalData

 

1. Forte may collect your personal data (here in after refered to as "Personal Data") in various ways:

•   while using the Website;

•   when contacting Forte by phone, e-mail or via the contact form;

•   by using cookies (see below);

 

2. Personal Data that you provide us with:

•   Category1: without registration: your IP address;

•   Category2: when contacting us by phone, e-mail or using the contact form: your name, company, company type, contact details, message,…;

•   Category3: through Cookies: see article 9.

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the Processing

 

1.  General Purposes

Forte will use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes exclusively:

•  Category 1: your IP address for the purpose of maintaining and improving the Website and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be identified, based on the legitimate interests of Forte to continuously improve its Website and service.;

•  Category 2: your name, company details, contact details, address details and the information that appears from your curriculum vitae are kept in order to be able to provide you with the requested information or services, to address you correctly, to reach you and to comply with legal requirements. On the legal basis of the execution of an agreement that you have requested;

•  Category 3: Cookies, see article 9 for more information.

You are not obliged to disclose your PersonalData, but you should understand that certain services become impossible to provide if you refuse the processing of your Personal Data.  

2. Direct marketing

ThePersonal Data will also be used for direct marketing purposes, provided that you have given your explicit permission to do so.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, Forte may use your information to send marketing relating to Forte’s services.

Forte may also pass on your data to its partners for direct marketing purposes.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, without justification and free of charge by contacting gdpr@holix.ai or at the following address: Forte, Oude Leeuwenrui7-11, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium.

3. Transfer to third parties

Forte will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of third parties that assist Forte in the execution, management and control of its activities, including reporting, support and computer security or offering specific services and products, technical service providers that provide technical support to the extent necessary for the technical services and/or when they are obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a court order.

Forte will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of the fact that Forte discloses your data to the said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

Forte will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

4. Legal requirements

In rare cases, Forte may be required to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Forte will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance about this, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

 

 

Article 4 – Duration of Processing

The Personal Data will be stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between Forte and you.

•  Category 1: without registration: your IP address for the duration of your visit to the Website.

•  Category 2: when contacting us by telephone, e-mail or via the contact form: your name, company details, contact details for a maximum period of 20 years in our systems.

•  Category 3: Cookies, see article 9.

 

Article 5 – Your rights

 

1. Right of access and insight

You have the right to consult your personal data at any time, free of charge, as well as the use that Forte makes of your personal data.

2. Rights of rectification, deletion and restriction

You are free to decide whether or not to disclose your Personal Data to Forte. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, add or delete your PersonalData. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to supply or request for removal of Personal Data, certain services and products are not available. You may also ask to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

3. Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on the basis of serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, in which case you do not have to give any reasons.

4. Right of free transfer of data

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that is processed by us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to transfer the data to other responsible persons.

5. Right of withdrawal of authorisation

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.

6. Excercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail to gdpr@holix.ai or by post to Forte, Oude Leeuwenrui 7-11, 2000 Antwerp, with the addition of a copy of your identity card.

7. Automatic decisions and profiling

The processing of your Personal Data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us.

8. Right to lodge a complaint:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 4835, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

This is without prejudice to a civil court remedy.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your PersonalData, you can bring an action for damages.

 

 

Article 6 – Safety and confidentiality  

1.  We have developed security measures adapted at technical and organisational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental notification to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

2. Under no circumstances can Forte be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the Personal Data. Forte has ensured that when they use third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties will be bound by the same rules.

3.  You must observe the safety instructions at all times.You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made of your computer,IP address and your identification data from the Website, as well as for their confidentiality.

 

 

Article 7 – Third party access

 

1. In order to process your Personal Data, we grant access to your PersonalData to our employees.

2. We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by making contractual obligations, that are similar to this Privacy Policy, opposable to those employees and appointees.

 

 

Article 8 – Declaration to the Data Protection Authority

 

This processing of personal data has been the subject of a declaration to the Data Protection Authority. You can always contact this institution at the following addresses:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35

 

 

Article 9 – Applicable law and competent court

 

This Privacy Policy shall be governed, construed and enforced in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively.

The courts of Antwerp, Department of Antwerp shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy.